Friday, August 28, 2015

Because Everyone's Awesome Giveaway!

Hello my lovelies! I'll be doing another post later on about my feelings on book blogging, but I just wanted to share a little bit of what's going on. I'll be taking a break for the semester. Yes, I know that's very long, but I'll still be posting here and there. I just don't wanna feel guilty about not getting posts up often, and quite honestly there is a bit more with this break than just not feeling guilty, but I'll talk about that in-depth on the 31st.

But I'm here today with a giveaway for y'all! To say thank you for sticking with me through everything, and to say thank you for continuing to read my posts. It makes me feel so good that my words are not just being shouted into the void, that people actually care about what I have to say. I know I haven't posted much, and I hate that I've kind of just let this go in the last few weeks. It's been a pretty terrible month, but blogging had always been a positive force for me, and yet I couldn't find the energy or desire to write up posts. And because of that, The Fox's Hideaway has been left pretty...bare.

And I'm working on all of that, but it's been hard, I'm not gonna lie. So I think the break will be good in that regard, and I hope to come back refreshed and with a full creative well again. I want to get back to that place when I first started, and I want to branch out from books and turn this into something that makes me feel happy to work on, and where I WANT to spend my time writing posts. So, yeah. Anyway! I didn't want to end this on a negative note, so I decided to host a really fun giveaway for you guys!

And let's be real, you were here for that anyway and not to listen to me complain/rant about blogging and breaks. I don't blame you. If I do say so myself, I think I have some pretty awesome prizes for y'all. :D In case you didn't know, I went to BEA in May, and I have a ton of books I have either read already and don't want to keep, or I don't have any interest in. (Hence the whole Because Everyone's Awesome post title). And I want to give them away to people who would enjoy and treasure them, and help promote them too.

*****

There will be 3 separate Rafflecopters so you can pick and choose which prize packages you want to enter for. And that means there will be 3 winners! I want to keep this one short because a few of these books are coming out in September and I want you to be able to have them as close to their release dates as possible.

Edit: I also want to mention that you can totally enter all 3 giveaways! But you can only win one of them. :)

The Fine Print:
  • You must be 15 years or older to enter.
  • This is US only!
  • NO CHEATING! If you cheat, all of your entries will be deleted! 
  • All winners are chosen randomly through Rafflecopter.
  • Any information you provide me for prizes, be it email or home address, WILL NEVER be shared with anyone (it will be deleted after I am ensured you received the prize). I will protect your privacy!
  • If you don't respond to my email within 48 hours, a new winner will be chosen.
  • I am not responsible for lost and/or damaged packages in the mail.

******

Now that we got that out of the way, here is what you can win!

1. the "Dystopian" prize pack!
Okay, so Patrick Ness' book isn't exactly dystopian according to Goodreads, BUT I feel as though it goes with TSR because they're both basically alternate realities. (Also I needed a nickname, so voila).

Enter below!

2. the "Historical Fantasy" prize pack!
Walk on Earth a Stranger by Rae Carson
Newt's Emerald by Garth Nix

Enter below!

3. the "Middle Grade" prize pack!
Simon Thorn and the Wolf's Den by Aimee Carter
The Copper Gauntlet by Holly Black & Cassandra Clare

Enter below!
*****

Good luck and just thank you for being so awesome! :)

9 comments:

  1. OMG Thanks so much for this giveaway. It's great for those that weren't able to attend BEA this year because we had school (me haha). And I would love to win the first prize pack :D

    Alex @ The Book's Buzz

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for the giveaway, Holly! I entered the dystopian one because I really, really want to read The Rest of Us Just Live Here but can't seem to convince my library to buy it. :P

    I'm sorry you've been having such a rough time, and I really hope taking a break is just what you need to feel better about life. I'm glad you won't be disappearing completely. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am so jealous I didn't get to go to BEA to squeeze hug you!! But it sounds like you had lots of fun from all the posts and pictures and tweeting I saw ;) Thanks for the awesome giveaways <3

    Rachel @ A Perfection Called Books

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yay! I love your giveaways! Thanks for such an awesome one! I'm subscribed to your mailing list now so maybe I'll remember to visit. I'd most like to win the middle grade pack!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great giveaway! I entered the one for the historical fantasy books. I'll definitely be adding those to my to - read list

    ReplyDelete
  6. What a fabulous giveaway! So generous! I'd love to win the dystopian books :) But I'd be happy with any prize pack considering how awesome each one is.

    -Rosie
    @rkgutmann
    literaryhedonist.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Aw, I hope you have a good break! GOOD BREAKS ARE GOOD. (I'm an awfully eloquent writer I knoooow.) I was feeling a bit burnt out myself so I took last week off just to faceplant into books and loaf around....I missed blogging, but it was nice all the same. ;) Hope you come back refreshed! :D

    ReplyDelete
  8. I think I'd want the historical fantasy most :) but of course I'd be happy to win any of them.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I would love to win either the first or second one listed. I am not too into Middle Grade. So generous of you to hold this giveaway. Thanks for the chance to win!

    ReplyDelete

Comments always make me smile. :) Seriously. Even if you comment on the post weeks or months later, it makes my day! So don't hesitate to leave your thoughts even if it's been a long time since the post was published. I'll try to reply to you, especially if you ask a question, but sometimes life happens. But I do read and appreciate every single one of them because I know how hard it can be to find the time or energy to comment. So a heartfelt THANK YOU for brightening my day when you do. <3