Thursday, June 9, 2016

The Month with All the Cat News

I don't do a monthly recap on the blog, partly because I'm lazy and partly because there isn't usually much to say. But I was inspired by Jamie's If We Were Having Coffee feature (which was inspired by someone else!) to start doing more personal posts on here. And what better way to do that than to recap my month in LIFE instead of just books and blogging? So Checking In will be a monthly feature on here that will help you guys get to know ME better, and hopefully you'll start sharing your own stories with me. :)

*****

Hi loves, I hope you all had a wonderful May! I’m going to keep this one a little short, since it was mostly bombarded with BEA planning, BEA, post-BEA relaxation, cat news, and job searching. BEA was fabulous, albeit with some missteps and stress before, during, and after. I’m definitely hoping next year (if I can go) will be a lot better. If you haven’t seen the recaps, I’m giving away two BEA ARCs that I’ve read and want to pass along to someone else now. The other aspect of my recap that isn’t related to cats, the job searching, hasn’t gone well. I’ve been applying to many places, and I’m not trying to be picky but there are some jobs I just can’t do. But it sucks that I can’t even get an interview. No one wants to hire me because I don’t have any customer service experience, and like all jobs require that. I’m really going to push myself more with this, as I haven’t been doing, but I’m terrified I won’t get one. And I want one so badly! I want to make money again, be able to buy my own groceries, and start saving for BEA next year. So wish me luck!! It’s going to be my whole summer. :(

Now, I have some good and sad news regarding the cats to share, in case you don’t follow me on Twitter or haven’t caught up with all the changes. And so, I will start with the sad, so I can end it on a better note. The week before BEA, our indoor/outdoor male cat, Ransom, had surgery scheduled. He had run away for 3 months the night before he was supposed to get fixed last year, so this had been a priority. They asked us if they could run the test to check him for FIV/FelV. We weren’t expecting him to be FIV-positive. It was a really difficult decision on whether or not we could keep him and he could live a comfortable life. But he was already sick (he’d been fighting with cats and had already been infected with the disease), and so everyone pretty much agreed it was best if he was put down. Ransom had been my favorite of our cats, so it was especially hard for me to let him go. I hadn’t wanted to. I spent my day alternating between sobbing and reading The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater. This was a major hit to take before my vacation, and I’m even more upset by all of this, because our other cats could possibly be infected too. So they all have to get tested, and if they’re positive, I’m going to lose more of them. And it SUCKS. Which is why I think we’ve been putting it off. But we’ve also had to hold off on it because of the KITTENS.

Yes, you read that right. We have kittens. Okay, so. Hmm, lemme try to explain how this happened. The evolution of how we went from a one-dog household over two years ago to the Neko Atsume app in the present is kinda confusing, tbh.

→ Ransom, his mother, and his brother, Boots, came first. They’ve been here the longest, a little over two years, I think. We’re all very scared to get Boots tested because he was at a higher risk of contracting FIV, and none of us want to know and have to give him up too. HE’S OUR BABY.
→ Last year or around the end of 2014 (when we had had the three above for awhile at this point), a new female cat was hanging around with her kittens. This cat is feral, mean, and definitely not a pet. We’ve never claimed her, because she left and because she’s so nasty, but we claimed her kittens as our own. They are Snickers and Little Gray (who’s nickname when he was a baby just stuck. Haha). So Boots basically raised the two, and we were originally going to give them away. But then all 3 of them became inseparable, and we just couldn't bear to leave Boots alone outside.
→ The first mother cat became a housecat, and she’ll be with us forever. I ADORE her, even though she’s squirrely and ridiculous and doesn’t stay out of my room. tbh, I love her more because she cuddles with me: case in point. So now our home is no longer a one-dog household. And luckily, the dog and cat get along wonderfully (aka they ignore each other and pretend the other doesn’t exist). We are also almost 100% positive that Mama (or Misty) is negative for the disease, but she’ll get tested soon too.
→ Caught up so far? Okay, good.
→ So, that feral mother cat who gave us Snickers and Little Gray? She showed up in April, looking pregnant. And we were all just thinking OH SHIT. We weren’t totally sure, and then she left again. She showed up on the last day of May with THREE KITTENS IN TOW! omg. Honestly, I was at least 50% annoyed and like oh dear god not another cat. At first, I thought there were only two kittens, and luckily they went in this bucket on their own and I was able to bring them in the house. And then I saw the 3rd later on (who looks just like Boots), but we could never catch it, and tbh I think something bad has happened to it because none of us have seen it since last week. :(

And that is how we’ve ended up with two more cats! It REALLY sucks that we lost Ransom, but these kittens are super adorable and they’ve helped make us all happier. They also tested negative for FIV when we took them to the vet’s last week, so that’s good! Since they’re so young, they’ll have to get tested again, but for now, they’re healthy. But one of the most important things for us to do right now is to catch that feral mother cat, and then have her tested. If she’s positive (like I really believe she is), then yikes. If she’s not, then we will get her spayed so she can’t have more babies and then let her loose. I kinda hate that we got saddled with her and these new kittens, especially because we’ve tried so hard to NOT let this happen again with the other cats we have (all but Little Gray are fixed/spayed!). And there is such a thing as too many cats! It’s also more $$, but we could not possibly ignore them. And honestly, I think we’re all too in love with the new babies to care about the cost. My mom wants to forever keep them, but we’ll see. The training/taming has gone well so far. They’re still a little shy and scared, but they’ve gotten braver and they’re SO playful. I will keep you guys updated on their progress throughout the summer!

Meet Anna and Elsa (credit for the names goes to older brother)
They're nearly identical, I can hardly tell them apart. But they have subtle differences: Elsa is more shy, lighter in color, and currently has some type of scratch near her eye that easily announces her. Anna has more stripes, is more playful, and a little bit bigger. But they are both so fucking CUTE.

Anna!

Elsa!

*****

So, how was your May?! Did you do anything fun? Let's talk! :) 

PS: I don't know if the font will look different for you, but it does for me, and I DO NOT LIKE. I am using my new laptop for everything now, so things might look different? I honestly have no idea, but please let me know if it IS different and if you can still read it well!