Friday, August 5, 2016

From the Den: July Edition

From the Den is a feature to showcase the books that I don't post reviews for on the blog, whether I liked them or not. I read so many books that never make it onto The Fox's Hideaway, so I wanted a feature where I could still tell y'all about them. :)

*****

Out on Good Behavior
I started this book on a whim, but I'm pretty disappointed it wasn't a hit with me. I don't really ship the ship. Like I think Frankie comprised SO MUCH for Samara, without her appreciating that. I do understand that she wasn't ready to come out yet, and that she was scared and worried about how that day in the future would go. And I thought it was so wonderful that she found someone who got that. But I didn't really like how she treated Frankie during the course of those 30 days of tryouts. I didn't like Samara all that much, and I didn't really think her and Frankie fit that well together. Their relationship developed pretty fast, and I kiiiinda preferred the scenes with all the friends hanging out than the ones with them alone. Soooo. Ugh, I'm not even sure how to rate this because I had wanted to love it so badly, and I just didn't. :(
Rating: 2.5 Paw Prints!


DNF @ 86 pages
The Gilded Cage
*Physical ARC kindly provided by Macmillan*

I am SO. BORED. This book is so dry, and I am just not here for another two hours in this story, even though I’d like to know who or WHAT murdered Katherine’s brother, George. Also Katherine’s voice is just very… bland. And I feel like a lot of what she talks about is just filler and has no real relevance except to set the time period. Honestly, I do think this is more of a “it’s not you, it’s me” type of deal, because historical fiction is more often a miss with me. But the mystery is just not doing it for me either. So, it’s a very sad DNF. 
 

Frost 
I really enjoyed this one! My cousin gave me a copy of it for Christmas, and I'm super happy she did. I liked the characters a lot: Lia, Gabe, John, and Ivy. I didn't get very much time to come to care for them, but I felt like they all had distinct personalities. The romance was more like insta-love and underdeveloped, but it was still sweet. And while it was an incredibly short read, the world was intriguing, and I definitely want more of it. I especially want more in regards to the Watchers and the Farthers, people not from Lia Weaver's village in the middle of the Frost. The concept was unique, and I'm really interested in the sequel!
Rating: 4 Paw Prints!


The Song of Achilles 
I REALLY loved this book!! Honestly, I don't know the original story very well. I don't think I've ever even read it. Hahaha WHOOPS. But you really don't need to. I knew a lot of stuff, and what I didn't know, I learned through Madeline's retelling. The characters, though? They stole the show. Patroclus, the narrator. Quiet, lonely, lovable Patroclus. I loved his voice, and I loved how much he did grow throughout the story. Much of that did have to do with his relationship with Achilles. The two of them had an epic romance, full of love and equality and passion. And it didn't matter that the two of them were doomed from the start, that they didn't have much support. Because they had each other, THROUGH EVERYTHING. Sweet, funny, prideful Achilles and his companion, his champion, and the one person who loved him for him, and not his status or his fate to become the best of the best. I just *sobs* I love these two so much. I also loved a few of the other characters, like Chiron and Odysseus and Briseis (?). And I found this to be such an intriguing and story, one that twisted these myths in a great and brilliant way. It was a bittersweet book, but one that you would never regret reading. I know I sure don't.

Rating: 4.5 Paw Prints!

*****

Have you guys read any of these books yet? If so, what did you think of them?!