Thursday, December 29, 2016

The 16 of '16

I was originally going to post this for Top Ten Tuesday this week, but we lost power on Monday night and I wasn't able to finish it. So instead, I'm going to talk about the sixteen best books I read this year today! I AM doing the End of Year survey again, but I really wanted to chat about the books I think y'all need to read asap if you haven't already.

 ***in no particular order***

1. Froi of the Exiles by Melina Marchetta. I read this book twice this year, and it's still the best one of 2016. The characters, the setting, the themes, the kickass women and the men who treat them as equals. This series is *everything* to me.

2. A Gathering of Shadows by V.E. Schwab. This was a FABULOUS and PAINFUL sequel that just makes me wish I had the 3rd book in my hands right this minute. Good thing it's out soon, but omg I am so worried about my babies. I DON'T TRUST VICTORIA NOT TO HURT THEM EVEN MORE.

3. The Rose and the Dagger by Renee Ahdieh. Shazi is one of my fave heroines, and hers and Khalid's romance is one of the swooniest I've read. They both made this series one of my favorites. Not just of this year, but of ever!

4. You Were Here by Cori McCarthy. THE SHIPPIEST SHIP TO EVER SHIP. omg I loved this so much. What a gem of a 2016 release. If you haven't read this yet, guys, you should! It's wonderful.

5. The Beauty of Darkness by Mary E. Pearson. I was soooo nervous about this finale, BECAUSE MY BABIES ARE IN TROUBLE AND I DON'T WANT THEM TO GET HURT/DIE. I'm never sure what I'm gonna get out of them, so I was so happy when, by the end, I thought it was perfect. Mary gave me so much more than what I was expecting, and even though things could have been better or there was less openness about certain aspects, I loved it so effing much. All-time favorite series!

6. Nevernight by Jay Kristoff. I know it's problematic, and I acknowledge the racism in it. But it is still one of my faves from this year. It was so dark, stabby, and it felt like Hogwarts gone wrong. Haha. I can't wait for the sequel, and I hope that Jay will do better, and right by the people he's hurt. If he doesn't, he's truly a douche who doesn't give a shit, and that would be saddening.

7. Addicted After All by Krista and Becca Ritchie. I love all the books in this series, honestly, but this one was my favorite. It was just everything I could have wanted and more, and there were so many moments that made me smile/cry/just bask in the gloriousness of these stories. And it doesn't hurt that one of the moments was super memorable even with my poor memory. ;)

8. Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand. It was so shocking to me how much I loved this one, because it's middle grade, and I have such trouble with that genre. But I did love this one, oh so much. It has one of the best portrayals of mental illness, and I could relate to the MC, Finley, a lot. It made this book that much more special for me, and I found a new favorite author. :D

9. Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo. This was just fucking brilliant, guys. I looooved SoC, right? But Crooked Kingdom was next level. And I just love all the characters so much. Kaz, Inej, Wylan, Jesper, Nina, Matthias. They are such cinnamon rolls with dark hearts and sharp weapons. MY PRECIOUS.

10. Quintana of Charyn by Melina Marchetta. I mean, what more can I say that I haven't said with Froi? The first time I read this series ender, I of course loved it, but parts of it were a bit confusing for me to give it a full 5 stars. However, after a reread, I loved it just as much and it made me appreciate everything that happens (and Quintana) a lot more than I had.

11. The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi. It was a hard decision picking between TSTQ and ACOW because I loved them both. But omg her debut was just so friggin' gorgeous. I'll read anything she writes.

12. When We Collided by Emery Lord. I've loved every single one of her releases so far, and WWC was no different. It was amazing, so real and honest, and I loved the portrayal of mental health.

13. Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta. I'm not even the least bit sorry that I've put 3 Marchetta books on this list. I just could NOT leave off Jellicoe Road. This was my very first read of 2016, and it started my reading year off on the highest of notes. Heartbreaking, beautful story. Lovely, imperfect characters. A mystery that will leave you breathless and aching with hurt and happiness. Just. AMAZING.

14. The Vanishing Throne by Elizabeth May. Ahhh, The Falconer was such a great surprise (Kiaraaaaan), that I just had to dive into the sequel. And I'm left with regret, because omg Elizabeth is evil with her cliffhangers. HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO SURVIVE UNTIL THE RELEASE OF BOOK THREE OMG.

15. The Reader by Traci Chee. This was a fabulous debut, and so UNIQUE! I adored the characters, and I thought the plot was intriguing. And I loved the aspect of stories within stories. I cannot wait for the sequel!

16. A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness. I don't even know what to say about this book. I read it in a couple of hours, and I don't know how I'm ever going to be okay. It was so personal, and so memorable, and I'm not sure if I'm going to be able to watch the movie because omg how am I supposed to go through that again? *sobs*


What were YOUR favorite reads of 2016? Did any of these make your list? Let's talk! :)