Monday, February 29, 2016

March 2016 Releases

I'm posting this a little early, because tomorrow begins March Madness! If you don't know what I'm talking about, I hosted an event last year that celebrated my birthday + those of some of the books releasing during March (a whole play on the "book birthday" thing). And I've brought it back! It officially starts tomorrow, but I wanted to share this post to help you guess which authors and books I'm featuring. :)

March 1st

March 8th

March 15th

March 17th

March 22nd

March 29th


I've already read: The only one is You Were Here by Cori McCarthy! And it was amazing and beautiful and full of goodness and one of the best portrayals of grief I've read in books. It also had one of the shippiest ships of ever! Y'ALL NEED THIS BOOK. TRUST ME.

For review: I still need to read Stone Field, The Serpent King, and On the Edge of Gone from NetGalley, and Beyond the Red from Edelweiss. I also received The Lyre Thief from Tor and will definitely be getting that read and reviewed this month. And I'm lucky enough to have such a wonderful friend who gave me The Steep and Thorny Way, A Tyranny of Petticoats, and Walk the Edge from her ALA haul. Though I don't feel like I have to read them by their release dates at all, I really want to! Especially the former two. :) 

My most anticipated reads: Gah, SO. MANY! Burning Glass, A Study in Charlotte, The First Time She Drowned; debuts I'm really looking forward to. Also The Steep and Thorny Way and A Tyranny of Petticoats, both of which I own and MUST read this month! I need some more historical fiction in my life.


I wanted to post this early so you guys can get a good idea of what authors/books could possibly be featured for my March Madness event. Hint: 6 of them are debuts. :D

Saturday, February 27, 2016

From the Den: February Edition

From the Den is a feature to showcase the books that I don't post reviews for on the blog, whether I liked them or not. I read so many books that never make it onto The Fox's Hideaway, so I wanted a feature where I could still tell y'all about them. :)

*****

Fairest
I  definitely liked the insight into Levana's character and the background of the time before The Lunar Chronicles started, but it wasn't what I'd been expecting. So I'm kinda disappointed in that regard, especially since I felt like the author was TRYING to make us sympathize with her but failed big time. I looooved the moments with young Winter and Jacin though. <3 And Channary was a cunning and psychotic character who was more of a villain to me than Levana. Honestly I feel like Levana was more mentally ill than anything, and she did grow up in a wicked household that abused and neglected her. She has ISSUES. But again, I don't sympathize with her.
Rating: 3.5 Paw Prints!


A Mad, Wicked Folly
This took me a long time to finish, but I'd like to attribute that to the fact that I don't read much true historical fiction often (also my mood was all over the place). I really, really enjoyed this one! I am all for books that empower women, and this one did just that! I loved that Vicky, the main character, didn't conform to society's expectations. I loved that she found her voice and fought for herself and her rights in a time where women didn't have many. I loved that she joined the suffragettes' movement and decided to go after her dreams even when it costed her so much. I also really liked that this felt like historical fiction; so many details and little things that made me feel as I were THERE in 1909 London. This book was just FABULOUS, guys. You should all read it!
Rating: 4 Paw Prints!


DNF @ 24%
Eyes Ever to the Sky
*NG backlist book, eARC kindly provided by the author via NetGalley*
I tried, but I just could NOT with this book. Most of the characters were pissing me off. Their characterizations felt dramatic, overdone, and even a bit stereotypical. Also, all the fat comments? Not cool. There were many comments in that 24% that talked about Cecelia's best friend's weight (she's "fatter" and very vulgar, which I felt was over-the-top). I'm not enjoying the high school shit, nor the relationship between Cece and her mother. I also just don't like her, Cecelia. I'm not a fan of her voice, nor her 'woe is me' attitude. There are a few POVs that are confusing me because they are just random people? The only POV I was interested in was Hugh's, because he actually had something going on that wasn't boring. But I have a feeling his story will end up a being superpower one, so I don't even know if there's a point to keep reading to figure out the "mystery" here. And I guess Cecelia may be involved with that as well? idk, but I don't care enough to find out.

*****

Have you read any of these? If so, what did you think of them?! :)

Thursday, February 25, 2016

The NetGalley Backlist (1)

After being on NetGalley for almost 3 years, I've racked up a pretty high backlog of books I haven't read yet. I know, it IS terrible, and I do kinda feel bad (but also not that much since I started my 'for review consideration' policy halfway into those 3 years). ANYWAY. I have a huge backlist that needs to be knocked down, so I thought I'd make a personal goal of reading AT LEAST two books (from the very beginning on NG) a month. Obviously, I kinda failed at that in January, but I did get started on it! And here are the ones I read in the last two months. :)

*****

Gated
I’ve had this one from NetGalley for so long, so when I decided to make it my personal challenge to get through my backlist on that website, this one was the first on my list. And I’m happy to say that I really enjoyed it! I wasn’t sure what I was expecting, but apparently I had thought this was some kind of dystopian, but it actually isn’t? LOL that was surprising. I find the psychology and mentality behind cults fascinating, so I really appreciated the way this one was written. I liked the main character’s voice a lot, and it felt very realistic; this girl who is starting to think more for herself and who is starting to question everything she’s been led to believe, but who still wants to be accepted and to be a part of the community. I could have done with a bit more development on the relationships side, but this was a pretty fast-paced story that led up to a fairly intense ending, so there wasn’t much time spent on more than Lyla’s immediate story. Gated was an intriguing look at what it’s like living inside of a cult, and what it does to those who think for themselves. And I’m very curious to see where the sequel goes!
Rating: 3.5 Paw Prints!


DNF @ 58%
Secret for a Song
I am just so BORED. Like honestly, I was really enjoying this at the beginning, but now I find myself pushing it off for other books, so I know I won't finish it. It's not a bad book, but I just don't care about anything going on, or the characters. And that's bad, because they're all dying except for the main character. I haaaate that Saylor is lying to them, and I do not feel any sympathy for her in this regard. I want to, but I don't, because she is taking advantage of terminally ill patients. I know she has a disorder (and I liked that she's been in therapy and you know this probably would be a good story ABOUT mental illness), but I can't find it in me to keep going and see if the author does this well. And I just cannot stand the fact that she is STILL lying to these wonderful people. I understand why she's fascinated by them (I mean they're sick without even having to try, which is something she wishes for), and why she's become friends with them (they treat her like she's someone worthy of being around, which is not something she's had in forever), but no. Saylor has a lot of issues she needs to work through, and I wish there was more focus on that instead.

*****

Have you read either of these books? If so, what did you think of them?

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

(51) Top Ten Books on My TBR That Aren't in My Typical Genre

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.

This week's topic: Ten Book I Enjoyed Recently (last yearish) That Weren't My Typical Genre/Type of Book (or that was out of your comfort zone)...

As you can tell, I twisted the prompt. For these 3 genres, I rarely read from them, so I would definitely not have had 10. So I decided to talk about some books I WANT to read that I don't typically reach for because I'm not a big fan of the genre. :) (Though I am slowly getting more and more into hist fic that isn't fantasy or not WWII set!)

*****

Middle Grade

Some Kind of Happiness by Claire LeGrand: Ever since I've heard of this one, I've wanted it. It sounds amazing. I especially love that it deals with mental illness, so I'm excited to see what Claire does here. :) I also really want to read Foxheart! I think that one's coming out in 2017, and obviously because it's my namesake, I must have it.

Furthermore by Tahereh Mafi: Since I love the Shatter Me series so much, I know I'll HAVE to at least try this one when it comes out in August. I really loved her writing, so I have a feeling I'll enjoy it.

Flights, Chimes, and Mysterious Times by Emma Trevayne: Honestly I was sucked in by that cover. haha. But I still want to read it because it looks so whimsical and magical and fun.

Historical Fiction

Under a Painted Sky by Stacey Lee: Oregon Trail? GIMME. I've heard nothing but amazing things about this book, and I cannot wait to read it. Also really excited about Outrun the Moon as well!

The Forbidden Orchid by Sharon Biggs Walker: I really, really enjoyed A Mad, Wicked Folly, so I know I like her writing. And this sounds so good!

The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry: I've been excited about this one since I've heard of it! I have a copy thanks to the wonderful Val, and I can't wait to start it.

A Tyranny of Petticoats edited by Jessica Spotswood: This is actually like a double whammy, since I don't ever read anthologies and hist fic isn't usually my genre. But omg some of the authors on this are fabulous, and I want to read ALL the stories.

Vengeance Road by Erin Bowman: I've never read any of her books, and tbh I'm more interested in this one anyway. It sounds awesome!

Nonfiction

Quiet by Susan Cain: I borrowed this one from Val a long time and still have yet to read it. Nonfiction is definitely not the genre I like, but I have a good feeling about this one. Also it's about being an introvert so YESSSS.

SPQR: A History of Ancient Rome by Mary Beard: so here's a funny thing, I love history and learning about it, but I don't read nonfiction of it. Because it's generally... boring? I really want to start though, and this one sounds very interesting!

*****

Are there any books on your TBR that aren't typically what you read? Are you excited to read any of these too? :)