Tuesday, December 5, 2017

(87) Top Ten Places I'd Want to Visit in the Harry Potter World

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.

This week's topicTen Bookish Settings I'd Love to Visit.

Today's prompt was fun! But I decided to tackle just ONE bookish setting, and tell y'all about where I'd wanna visit in it, and of course I picked Harry Potter. My favorite. 😍

*****


1. Diagon Alley through the Leaky Cauldron with a stop at ALL THE STORES. Gotta get my wand from Ollivander's, browse Flourish and Blotts for books, and pick out my own beautiful owl.

*source*


2. Hogwarts. Well, OBVIOUSLY. But specifically, I want to go live in the Gryffindor tower for forever a few days. It's my home. <3

3. Hogsmeade for a nice mug of butterbeer and also a stop at Honeydukes for candy.

4. Grimmauld Place because of it being Sirius' home. It's dark and sad and lonely, but BUT IT'S A PART OF SIRIUS. 

5. the Beauxbatons' school, because I feel like it'd be glamorous and beautiful. And it would be something different from England's world of Harry Potter.

6. the Quidditch field to play a ~quick~ game. In reality, I'd probably be too scared of the heights, but I'd also want to give flying a try. And I'd love to go watch a few games. See what it's like.

*source*

7. Hagrid's hut. It's nothing spectacular, but I'd take a trip there to go visit one of the best people ever.

8. Illvermorney. Even though I don't really care for the American school or its houses, I'd still want to see it! I imagine it a lot like the oldest universities of the country. So yeah, plus it's actually more possible than traveling to Hogwarts. LOL.

9. Charlie's job, to SEE THE DRAGONS. I'm sure it'd be fine and nothing would happen, right, RIGHT? *pretends dragons are nice creatures who just want a cuddle* Still, it'd be worth it.

*source*

10. The Burrow. I just want to go live here forever and ever. I love this cozy, chaotic house so much. And I love the Weasleys. I'd at least want to spend a Christmas with them or something. It'd be so FUN.


Where in the HP world would YOU want to visit? Would any of these make your list? Or would you just wanna see and do everything? Let's talk! :)