Monday, December 4, 2017

December 2017 Releases

This has got to be the slowest month of the year for publishing books. And honestly? I think I'd hate having a December release date. It's so close to the end of the year, and you've got so many more books to look forward to in January and February, so yours just kind of gets forgotten. This is definitely not all of the books I found, so if you're curious for more, just search December 2017 releases on Goodreads lists! But I wanted to highlight a lot of the ones people have heard about, and some that you might not have. :)

December 5th

December 12th

December 19th

December 26th

I've already read: Foolish Hearts, which was SO AMAZING. So much goodness and bff-ness and Shakespeare-ness. I loved the friendships and the banter. MAKE SURE YOU GET THIS BOOK, Y'ALL.

From NetGalley/ALA: NONE. YAY.

My most anticipated: I don't really have one? Of course I want to read Kasie's, but I was sorely disappointed with her last release that I'm wary of it. I've heard SUCH good things about Prince in Disguise and Roomies, so those are now on my TBR pile. But yeah, it's a quieter month, which is fine because then I can catch up on all the ones I haven't read yet. LOL.



What December releases are YOU most excited about? Am I missing any that should be on my radar? Have you read of these yet? If so, what did you think of them? Let's talk! :)